A Study on Reflective Development of Mathematics Lesson Study in Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50734034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセスメント・リテラシー / 授業研究 / 授業改善 / 国際協力 / 数学教育 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background that teacher's assessment ability wasn’t apparent was considered focusing on two aspects of "assessment as value judgment" and "assessment as teaching purpose". And that component was arranged as a teacher's assessment literacy.
Then, a field survey of Lesson Study was conducted in Zambia to clarify lesson improvement and transformation of teachers' view of lesson. In conventional Lesson Study, teachers' awareness was biased toward general teaching methods, and there was few discussion about the subject matter and teaching materials as well as the actual situation of the students. On the other hand, in the class study focusing on assessment literacy, it was confirmed that it spread to not only the teaching method but also the discussion the subject matter and the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の授業研究は世界各地で脚光を浴びているが、その導入が表層的なもので終わらないようその技術移転の具体化が求められている。授業改善における生徒の実態把握の重要性は、様々なプロジェクトで指摘されているが、多くの開発途上国は、総括的評価しか行ってこなかったため、教師のアセスメント・リテラシーの構成要素を整理し、教師の評価力を顕在化したことは大きな意義があった。
また、授業改善では、我が国の文脈では当然のように意識される生徒中心型の教授法も、開発途上国の教師にとっては授業観の変容が求められることとなり、国や地域の実情に合わせてアプローチを変える必要性があることを現地調査の結果をもとに明らかにした。