Institutional restrictions on the learning of probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Otaki Koji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (90750422)
Research Collaborator Hakamata Ryoto  高知大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50824215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率 / 教えるべき知識 / 教師の専門性 / 制度的制約 / 教授学的転置 / 付随教授的(para-didactic) / 教授人間学理論 / 生態学的方法 / 困難性 / 生態分析 / 制約 / 探究 / 教授パラダイム / 教授工学 / 統計的確率 / 数学的確率 / プラクセオロジー / Study and research path / 生態学的分析 / 授業 / 教科書 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates institutional restrictions on the teaching and learning of probability from two viewpoints. One is the character of knowledge-to-be-taught, and the other is the teachers’ professional responsibility. These perspectives are two genres of the factors or conditions on the difficulty of the learning of probability. In this research, different restrictions have been identified in both genres. The restrictions can be summarized as follows.
1. At the levels of relatively large contents like domain and sector, some properties of knowledge-to-be-taught about probability―for example, in the domain, randomizers like dice or coin cannot be regarded as a “legitimate” mathematical tools―can be obstacles.
2. Intervention to knowledge-to-be-taught of such sizes is not included in the teachers’ professional tasks. As a result, the obstacles cannot be overcome in mathematics classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,確率学習の困難性の要因を,特に「教えるべき確率知識」と「教師の専門性」の視点から明らかにした点である。これらの視点は通常の教科教育研究では,暗黙の前提とされ,これまで主たる研究対象として取り扱われてこなかった。しかし,そもそもこれらの点に大きな要因があるとすれば,一授業や一単元における工夫で確率指導を改善しようとする試みには無理がある。本研究の成果は,確率学習の困難性の克服のためには,授業レベルの修正ではなく,カリキュラムレベルの改革や,教師の新しい専門性の開発が必要なことを示唆している。これが本研究の社会的意義である。