Individual Differences of Early Childhood Education Teacher Training Course Students for Difficulties on Making Teaching Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Ikuyo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (90553115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育専攻学生 / 個人差 / 部分担任指導計画 / 指導計画作成力 / 向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for pre-service teachers to develop their ability to make teaching plans, but few researches show the pedagogical strategies according to individual differences on teacher training in early childhood education. Therefore, this study set the number of words in the pre-service teachers' teaching plan as the cognitive aspect of the individual differences and the feeling of difficulties in making the teaching plan as the emotional aspect of the individual differences. As results, when a skilled mentor is assumed, the students who make plans with a large number of words felt difficulties regarding childcare support and techniques, while when they do not assume mentors, the students who make plans with a large number of words felt the difficulties to their Japanese writing. This results suggested that in addition to individual differences, it is necessary to devise instruction according to the situation of making a teaching plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育専攻学生の中でも特に文字を多く書いて指導計画を作成しようとする学生は,熟達者を読み手として想定して指導計画を立案するときに,保育援助・技術に困難を感じていた。このように困難を感じるということは,その点に目を向け,熟考しているともいえる。そのように考えれば,文字を多く書くタイプの学生には,保育援助・技術について重点的に考えさせるために,熟達者を読み手として想定させて指導計画を立案させる指導展開が可能である。このように,本研究の成果は学生の個人差と状況,教授法を組み合わせて学生の目線に立った指導計画作成指導を展開することへとつながる。