The establishment of the elementary initial social studies teaching instruction after the world war 2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Masanori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80705038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成立期社会科 / 学習指導 / 青木誠四郎 / 児童研究 / 文部省実験学校 / 長野師範学校男子部附属小学校 / 長野県師範学校男子部附属小学校 / 初期社会科 / 社会科学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this three-year study,I aimed at clarification of the establishment of the elementary initial social studies teaching instruction after the world war 2,through the analysis of child study theory by Seishiro Aoki(1894-1956).In the first year,I collected and analyzed historical records about Aoki’s child study theory from 1915 to 1956.In the second year,I analysis of relation between social studies theory and child study theory by Aoki.In the third year,I analyzed the role of child study theory by Aoki on the establishment of the social studies teaching instruction at the Elementary School Attached to Nagano Normal School for Men.As a result, In the Elementary School Attached to Nagano Normal School for Men,The instruction with the Aoki during world war 2 was played the important role in the establishment of the social studies teaching instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の意義は次の2点である。第一は,社会科成立史研究における新たな研究方法の構築への寄与である。文部省による実験学校の指定と実験学校による実践研究を分析することで,制度史,カリキュラム史,実践史という先行研究の枠組みではなく,それぞれの枠組みを総括して成立期社会科を捉える視点を提示できた。第二は,当時の事実の解明を越え,将来の社会科の在り方を見出す社会科成立史研究の在り方の提案である。本研究では,学習指導の確立という点から成立期社会科を捉え直すことで,児童の実態把握を踏まえた社会科学習指導の在り方の一端を示すことができたと考える。