Project/Area Number |
16K17441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Yuki 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90615915)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文字教育 / 問い / 自己学習力 / 文字学習 / 国語科教育 / 平仮名 / 幼小接続 / 保幼小接続 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 国語教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a method for children to learn about the function of characters, in this study, the following five points were examined: (1) Children's questions about characters, (2) How teachers and friends relate to children's questions, (3) Children's questions about Hiragana, (4) Children's remarks in hiragana learning, and (5) Kanji education theory on developing self-learning ability. It is necessary to think about how to teach characters that children try to read and write hiragana and kanji by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、文字をどのように教えるのかという教授法についての研究の蓄積はあるが、文字を自ら読み書きするための力をどのように育成していくのかという視点からの研究は少ない。本研究は、読字・書字過程における文字に関する自発的な子どもの発話や他者との関わり方に着目したことにより、文字習得を多面的に捉えるための視点を見出せたこと、またその習得観に立って子どもたちが自らどのようにして文字を読み書きしようと試みるのかという視点から文字教育について検討したところに意義がある。