Project/Area Number |
16K17442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Mika 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549100)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 美術教育 / 映像メディア表現 / 時間―空間 / インタラクティブ・コミュニケーション / 造形理論 / 時間-空間 / L.モホリ=ナジ / 教育学 / 各教科の教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Image media expression became a content of Art in the course of study of junior high school in 1998 in Japan, as expression using photograph, video and computer. At present, full of moving images exist in our life and students have some occasions to use a media on an art class. We need a teaching method for dealing with image media expression in order to cultivate student‘s creative mind. The purpose of my research is to consider the possibility of the media as a material in art education that contributes to the development of the creative mind. I observed demonstration exercises of art classes in elementary school, in junior high school and in university. We found a student's creative thinking of image media expression in these works and in these making process.