Development and reflection of citizenship education curriculum based on the ethics of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hashizaki Yoriko  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (30636444)
Research Collaborator Ojima Yujiro  奈良教育大学附属中学校
Kitayama Yuka  University College of South
Osler Audrey  University College of South
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / カリキュラム / ケアの倫理 / 道徳教育 / 正義の倫理 / ケアリング / アイデンティティ / ナショナル・シティズンシップ / 市民性教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 人権 / ノルウェー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze, develop and reflect on the citizenship education curriculum based on ethics of justice and ethics of care. The result of the research are as follows. Firstly, three-year citizenship education curriculum based on ethics of care in a junior high school was developed in cooperation with the co-researcher. The important elements for the curriculum development and the lesson planning that reflect ethics of care were identified. Secondary, through the lesson observation, analysis of students' writings and interview with several students, the researcher found the process of the students' learning on citizenship and caring. Thirdly, the citizenship education based on the ethics of justice were examined and the main competencies and development process were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、中学校の3年間における「ケアの倫理」に基づくシティズンシップ教育カリキュラムや授業設定の要点を示したこと、それにより他のカリキュラム開発や授業実践への示唆を示した点がある。特に、自己と他者の関係性を問い直したり編み直す過程を組み込んだ内容編成、ゆるやかに自他に対するまなざしや関わり方を変容させている生徒の学びの実態、生徒の意見を反映してカリキュラムの計画・実践・検証を繰り返す教師の取り組みを一体的に説明したことが特徴である。社会的意義として、人権や民主主義を重視した教育および社会の構築に資する視点を提供したことが挙げられる。