Music Curriculum development for constructing an Inclusive Education System in "Self-reliance Activities (Jiritsu Katsudou)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UENO TOMOKO  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80583939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽教育 / 特別支援教育 / 音楽科教育 / 自立活動 / 音楽療法 / インクルーシブ教育 / 他職種との連携 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is part of music curriculum development research for "Self-reliance Activities” (Jiritsu Katsudou) for junior high school students enrolled in special education classes. It aims to provide the foundation for positive participation in learning activities using self- musicality and sensibility, and to foster consciousness of others, communication with them, and development of relationships through music activities. The study used a questionnaire survey to examine the structure and function of the “Our Music Time” part of Jiritsu Katsudou from the perspectives of music education and music therapy, and analyzed the efficacy of using music in special education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,特別支援学級における音楽を用いた「自立活動」において,音楽療法的な視点を用いることや即興表現を活用することで,児童生徒の心理的安定や自己表現の促進,他者との関係性の構築等に有効であることを明らかにした。また,こうした考え方を基に児童生徒の生活文化にある題材を用いた表現活動を行う事は,特別支援学級外の児童生徒や教員,地域の人々との関りを促すことになり,インクルーシブ教育としての可能性を有していると考える。