research on effects of peer-support activities to create and develop their career at higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyahashi Sayuri  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80461375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピア・サポート活動 / キャリア教育 / 大学教育 / 卒業生調査 / キャリア形成 / ピア・リーダー / インタビュー調査 / 学生のピア関係 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to research on effects of Peer Leadership activities at higher education, this study interviewed the 5 graduates which experienced peer-leaders at a university.The results of these investigations showed that they regarded the Peer Leadership experiences as the significance for their career. Some of them used the specific knowledge and skills of the experiences in their work environments, another who was a teacher at elementary school, applied the views of leadership learned by peer-leader's lessons to his classroom. And they had kept their friendships among ex-peer-leaders, but they didn't tell a lot about their juniors who were supported by them at a university. In addition, they might develop their career resilience by support activities at a university, because all of them told that they were supported by those around one in their work environments, and they empirically understood those supports they accepted might help them to develop their career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ピア・リーダー経験のある卒業生を対象としてインタビュー調査を実施し,大学教育カリキュラムの成果を示している点において,大学教育の充実に資するという社会的な意義を持つ。また,これまではピア・サポート活動そのものをキャリア教育として行っている実践研究,ピア・サポートを受けた学生やサポートした学生のキャリア形成に関する実践研究等は行われてきたが,卒業後5年以上を経過した卒業生を対象として,そのキャリア形成への影響をどう感じているのかについて調査した研究は独自性があり,今後ピア・サポート活動を大学教育においてどのように位置づけるのかという視点を提供したという意味で、学術的意義がある。