Project/Area Number |
16K17447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Shingo 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10600926)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | こども / 造形活動 / 相互作用 / 学び合い / 他者観察 / 視線分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated interactions between two children participating in art activities by using gaze analysis. The analysis was made integrating quantitative and qualitative data. Qualitative data were the recordings of children’s activities by video cameras (described in the time series). Quantitative data were the recordings of children’s gaze behavior by Eye-Tracker (data were treated by Behavior-Coding-System, which calculated the number of times and the length of time children paid attention to others). The following results were obtained: the situations in which one child observed another were clarified, as was how their art activity changed. Moreover, it was revealed how the difference in age between the two children influences this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,視線行動に関する定性的データと定量的データの双方を扱いながら,こどもの造形表現に関する発達過程を他者との相互作用の観点から捉えようとするものであり,美術教育学における新たな分析手法の確立に寄与するものと考えられる。学習過程においてこどもが本来有する資質や能力を発揮する状況を把握することになり,モノを介在したこども同士の学び合いに対する新たな捉え方を提起することになる。左記の知見は,こどもの成長・発達について理解する視座を拡充することにつながる。