Fundamental Research for Developing a Literacy Education Model in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2019)
The University of Shimane Junior College (2018)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yuka  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (40710736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords詩創作 / 日英共同開発 / 国際比較 / 評価 / 日英比較 / 国語教育 / リテラシー / 比較国語教育 / 日英 / ワークショップ / 詩創作指導 / リテラシー教育 / 国際社会 / 詩教育 / 比較教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a global poetry writing pedagogy, the present study was examined from three pillars: a literature review, an exploration of the possibilities of internationalizing literacy education, and the development of collaborative Japanese-English poetry writing workshop program.
I found the possibility of opening up the closed senses of Japanese students and obtained clues for the development of poetry teaching in multiple languages using pictures.
In the collaborative research between Japanese-English poetry writing, an international seminar-workshop on creative writing was held in 2017. The keywords that linked the perspectives of Japan and UK were: (1) becoming more conscious of own verbal expression, (2) verbalizing ideas through training of ideas, (3) increasing the awareness of ownership, (4) creative risk-taking through the exercise of freedom under certain conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では国際比較の視点から調査を進めた。詩創作指導についてはすでに国内の国語科教育研究において多く取り組まれているが、これまで国際比較の視点から取り組まれたものは少ない。詩を使用して子どもたちのリテラシーを国際的な視点から高めようとしてきたことで、第一言語の教育として日本の国語教育学の立場から世界に発信し、交流基盤を構築することができた。
この国際化時代において,日英それぞれの国・単一言語の学びにとどまらない包括的な言語学習のあり方を考え、また実践的な交流を含めた日英比較国語教育研究の新しい第一歩を踏み出す可能性を持つ詩創作教育学研究として意義がある。