Project/Area Number |
16K17450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAHARA Osamu 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (80445957)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 美術教育 / 映像メディア / V-TISK / 米国 / カリキュラム / Media Arts / 映像的触覚知 / 映像 / メディアアート / 触覚 / 21世紀型スキル / デザイン / Media art / NCCAS / 芸術教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / メディア教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research advocated a curriculum role model of the image media field of Japnese art education through the survey of media arts education in the United States. In particular, it is very important to give an opportunity to have a physical interaction with visual images on the early stage of teaching to cultivate tactile sense and reality to the visual images. Also, the researcher defined this process as V-TISK (Visually triggered ideated somatic knowledge ), as a characteristic matter of the image media. It is clear that V-TISK gives high reality to visual images and that tend to raise students' extreme interest and creative mindset through ideated somatic knowledge. Hence, based on the U.S curriculum rational pedagogical design, this research advocated an asset of the curriculum structure of image-media field for Japanese art education scene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下のようにまとめられる。 1米国が2014年に芸術科の1つとしてナショナル・スタンダードに取り入れたメディアアート(MediaArts)の全容と関連する教育的背景を通時的にまとめたこと。2カリフォルニア州の実践例から現状でどのようにメディアアート教育が普通教育の中で機能しているのか質的な調査を行なったこと。3また、それらの省察的な観点から、日本国の美術教育における映像メディア表現およびその領域のカリキュラム構造の柱を示したこと。4そうした映像教育理論に基づいて実践方法論と実際の手法を提案し、教育効果を明らかにしたこと。