Re-examination of Moral Education in the Classes for All Subjects Based on Intellectual Virtues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA HIROTAKA  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10633935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的な徳 / 学校の教育活動全体を通じた道徳教育 / 各教科における道徳教育 / 開かれた心 / 知的な謙虚さ / 徳認識論 / 学校教育活動全体を通じた道徳教育 / ロバート・ブランダム / 応答責任主義 / 教科における道徳教育 / 伝聞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though the recent transition of moral education in Japan encourages more and more the research trend of instructional design and assessment method for moral education class, moral education in the classes for all subjects remains important. Although studies have been made on how moral contents should be taught in the classes for all subjects, there is little argument on moral aspects of knowing. According to virtue epistemology, we should turn our eyes from the condition of knowledge in itself to character and attitude of a knower. Among intellectual virtues, open-mindedness and intellectual humility need to be excised through one’s sympathetic listening to the other person. Hence, intellectual virtues can be applied in an others-regarding way, which means learning itself is virtuous. From what has been discussed above, we can envision a formality-based approach to a curriculum of moral education, in which teaching methods for making classroom safe and supportive is crucial.