Collaborative and Practical Theoretical Research for Developing Imagination in the "Reading" Class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HANASAKA Ayumu  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20732358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科教育学 / 国語科教育 / 読書教育 / 地域連携 / 読書空間 / 読むこと / 読みにおける想像力 / 直接対話 / 読書空間の創出 / 演劇的手法 / 読書コミュニティ / 想像力 / 授業開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to build a "Meeting place for people involved in reading education". Four elementary school teachers helped with this. We worked on research into "changing understanding into movement" and "small group learning". Our aim was to develop a lesson that stimulates the imagination of child. In addition, I made use of the university's open lectures to strengthen collaboration with reading amateurs in the area. There, I was able to gain some of the good teaching skills of reading. What I find most valuable is activation. Children have found that their bodies can enrich the learning provided by teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主たる成果はアクティブラーニングは演じる者だけに起きるものではないということを明らかにできたことである。それを見ているものにも深い学びを生む。本研究で取り入れた演劇的手法、色彩心理学の知見は子どもたちが体や感性を働かせる学びを好むこと、その過程そのものを楽しむということを顕在化させた。それらをさらに強く生み出すためには、「空間・雰囲気」に着目した教科融合的な考究が不可欠である。そこで、本研究はその最終年度を残し、発展的に解体し、基盤研究(C)(教科融合による豊かな読書空間の創出,19K02735,2019~2022,研究代表者 花坂歩)へと課題を引き継ぐこととなっている。