Study of Techlogy Education Teacher Training to Development of Ability for Technical Skills Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (80773366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術科 / 教員養成 / 技能教授 / 教材開発 / 指導法 / 力量形成 / 技術科教育 / 教材 / 技術科教員養成 / 技能 / 映像教材 / 木材加工 / アクティブラーニング / 中学校技術家庭科技術分野 / 技術・家庭科技術分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials and teaching methods to development of ability for technical skill teaching in tecnology education teacher training. More specifically, they are the following three teaching materials and teaching methods. (1) teaching materials for the purpose of learning the ability to analyze teaching contents related to technical skills and teaching methods, and (2) The practice about development of a video teaching materials for the purpose of acquiring the ability that analyzing and constructioning contents of education, (3) learnig methods about study of lessons based on experiences.
As a result of the practice, students developed learning about the teaching method based on their own experience in the process of acquiring technical skills. From this, it was suggested that it is important to look back on the process of acquirering skills in order to development of ability for technical skill teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、技術科の教員養成において、技能を教授するための専門的力量を形成するための取り組みは主に各教科専門の科目で行われてきた。ただしそこでは、実際の作業等を通して教員を目指す学習者個人の技能の習得を図ることが中心的な課題であった。
そうした現状に対し本研究は技能の習熟はもとよりその指導法に関する専門的力量の形成に注目した点に独自性がある。その上で、そうした力量の形成に寄与する教材や指導法を開発し、その有効性を具体的な教育実践をもって検証した点に学術的意義がある。