History Citizen Need: Focusing on the Role of School History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2021-2022)
Kagoshima University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hiroko  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (10551707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史実践 / 地域の歴史の活用 / 市民 / 証言 / 地域の歴史 / 教員志望学生 / 地域 / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected examples of practice in learning historyby citizens, and Indicated the possibilities of utilizing the local history. It was shown that the possibilities and points to keep in mind for learners when utilize the local history. Although local history can be used in various ways, the use of the local history contributes to modern public debate so that learners can not only be the inheritors of the local history war but also practices democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,市民や教員志望学生を対象にした地域の歴史資源を活用する歴史実践プログラムの開発と評価を通して,民主主義社会への貢献をめざした歴史実践を可能とする学校歴史のあり方を考察した。市民による歴史実践では、聞き手の既有知識への配慮が不足していたり、これまでに受けてきた学校の歴史学習に影響されがちであることを明らかにした。特に地域の歴史として戦争体験を取り上げる場合には、学習者のトラウマになることは避けながらも、学習者が取り上げる戦争体験や活用方法を選択し、他者と共有可能な記憶として伝承したり、戦争体験に関連する現代の公的議論に参加したりする具体的な手法を考案することが必要だと結論づけた。