Music Education for the "Buerger" in the Kretzschmar Reform and Kestenberg Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO CHIAKI  美作大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (30715248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ / クレッチュマーの音楽教育改革 / ケステンベルクの音楽教育改革 / 市民 / 学校音楽教育 / 学校外での音楽育成 / 教養 / 音楽教育改革 / クレッチュマー / ケステンベルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsiders the Kretzschmar Reform and Kestenberg Reform from the point of view of the musical cultivation of the “Buerger” and examines their respective characteristics.As a result of this study, the following conclusions were reached. While the Kretzschmar Reform took as its objective the musical cultivation of the German “Volk,” it at the same time carried a remnant of the elite emphasis on “Bildung” inherited from the 19th century. It was from this perspective that Kretzschmar conceived of the expansion of musical cultivation for the “Buerger”. Within the Kestenberg Reform, which aimed to expand the scope of music cultivation to the entire “Volk,” the musical ideals of different social classes would be unified under the banner of “the German Volk.”