Study on mathematics and science achievement in developing countries by analyzing large-scale assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koji  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30736343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大規模教育調査 / PISA / TIMSS / 途上国 / 大規模調査 / 国際比較 / 理数科学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students’ achievement analysis based on large-scale assessment data in research for mathematics and science education development should be more focused on in the future. Analysis reveals that the higher the countries perform mathematics and science achievement based on the average score, the stronger the countries have the degree of linking between mathematics and science knowledge, and that the answer pattern of Japan does not have observable changes between PISA2003 and PISA2012 in whole.