Development of an Application to Evaluate English Textbooks with EIKEN Can-do List
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Michiaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (30707386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / 教科書 / 教科書評価 / 教材評価 / 英検Can-doリスト / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to develop an application with the “EIKEN Can-do List” in a variety of teaching contexts to evaluate English textbooks efficiently and effectively. After trials simulated by some teachers were improved, the applications were used for practical purposes, and the textbook selection method was simplified. This result shows that effective and efficient applications support teachers in selecting specific textbooks.