A proposal of cognitive model related to fluency in children with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsutamori Eishi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60708478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流暢性 / 幼児 / 認知機能 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 発達性書字障害 / 予期反応 / 運動系列 / 自動化 / 実験心理学 / 予期メカニズム / 運動系列学習 / 系列運動学習 / 予期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fluency of reading was measured for preschool children. To examine cognitive factors that predict fluency, multiple regression analysis was conducted.The number of characters that were read was widely distributed around the mean value. Therefore this test was considered to be valid to measure individual differences of fluency in these children. As a result of multiple regression analysis, non-word repetition(β = .43, R2 change = .28, p <.001) and RAN (β =-. 36, R2 change =.12, p<.001) were extracted as significant predictors of fluency. It was suggested that the reading fluency of preschool children may be related to phonological processing ability and automatization ability regardless of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語話者の就学前児に対して音読の流暢性が測定可能であることを示した初めての調査報告である。本研究の成果によって、今後は就学前児を対象として、音読や運動系列学習の流暢性に関わる共通の認知的な基盤が存在するか検討することが可能になってくると思われる。また本研究によって、就学前児の音読流暢性とそれに関わる認知機能が明らかになった。これらの成果は、今後読み書きが苦手な子どもを就学前から予測し介入するための一助になることが期待され、社会的に意義のある研究成果であると考えられる。