Improvement of Early Screening Accuracy in High-Functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masaki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (50637329)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI michio
YASUDA sayura
TAKAYANAGI nobuya
SAITO manabu
HIROTA tomoya
OSATO ayako
MIKAMI misaki
SAKAMOTO yui
TANAKA masanori
Masuda takahito
KURIBAYASHI michito
KATO sumi
NAKAMURA kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 早期発見 / スクリーニング / 質問紙 / 発達障害 / ASSQ / カットオフ / ASD / 自閉症 / Autism / AUC / 感度 / 特異度 / 保護者評定 / 教師評定 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 高機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the applicability of the ASSQ in preschool children. We examined the short version, which has been verified in Japan for psychological measurement accuracy, and the full scale, which is used internationally.
In the short version, 1,919 children, including 59 children diagnosed with ASD, were examined to verify the measurement accuracy of the ASSQ. As a result of ROC analysis, AUC was 0.92 for boys and 0.91 for girls, showing excellent discrimination accuracy. From the viewpoint of sensitivity and specificity, the cut-off in the community were proposed 3 points for boys and 4 points for girls.
In the full version, we tested parent-rating ASSQ for preschool children in clinical (N = 154) and community settings (N = 1,390). The results showed, the ASSQ had reliability and validity as a screening instrument for preschool children. A cut-off of 7 with sensitivity of 0.93 and specificity of 0.84 is recommended for community screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでAutism Spectrum Screening Questionnaire (ASSQ)の就学前児に対する測定精度は国際的にも検討されてこなかったため、結果が国際誌にアクセプトされたことは、学術的意義が大きいものと考えられる。また、国内においても、本課題において尺度の識別精度やコミュニティで使用できるカットオフ値が明らかにされたことによって、高機能自閉スペクトラム児の早期スクリーニングが促進されることが期待できる。結果として、これまで支援への接続の遅れが指摘されてきた高機能自閉症児を、より早い段階で支援に繋げられる可能性を期待でき、この社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。