Psychoeducational support to promote self-understanding of children with developmental disabilities and typical development children in a place where they learn together
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Lee Heebok  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (40708385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 発達 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / ナラティブ / 関係性 / 典型発達児 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム / 典型発達 / 他者・自己理解 / 心理教育的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to consider the characteristics and support methods of self-understanding and others' understanding of children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in the relation with other persons such as teacher and typical developmental children(TD).
From this study, the following two points were indicated. The first is that the development to understand the presence and mental status of others in early childhood ASD children is promoted on the basis of relationships such as attachment to teachers. Secondly, the self-understanding of children with ASD during childhood was suggested to be influenced by the relationship with children with TD. In addition, it was indicated that the good relation formation with the TD children was connected with improving of the learning motivation of the ASD children and raising the adaptation feeling in the whole school life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は、様々な特徴をもつ多様性のある人々がともに生きる共生社会の実現が重要な社会的課題である。その共生社会の実現のため、特に学校現場では障害のある子どもと障害のない子どもがともに学ぶインクルーシブ教育システムの充実が求められている。本研究は、学校現場で障害のある子どもと障害のない子どもがともに学ぶ環境の中で、教師である大人や友達と愛着や信頼関係を形成することが、障害のある子どもの発達を促進し、学びの充実や円滑な学校生活を送ることにつながることを示した。この点は、インクルーシブ教育システムの重要性や有効性をさらに確認できた点で意義があると考えられる。