Developmental changes in social interaction in school-age ASD children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toru  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (10735278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 社会的相互作用 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / 社会的相互交渉 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with autism spectrum disorders have social interaction difficulties. It has been pointed out that various problems occur in social interaction during school age. However, no specific consideration has been made about the change in the appearance of the problem. In this study, it was clarified that the degree of self / other understanding is related to the appearance of social interaction problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自閉症スペクトラム障害児の社会的相互作用の障害を、自己理解と他者理解という2つの側面から捉え、それらの程度によって社会的相互作用場面の様相が変わることを明らかにした。本研究から得られた知見は、自閉症スペクトラム障害児の社会的相互作用の障害に対する体系的な支援体制を構築していく上でも、また、発達段階における自己理解と他者理解の連関を検討していく上でも貴重な資料となり得る。