A Study on Developmental Process of Teaching System for "Yogo-kunren" at Special Schools for Children with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Takahito  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90761031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肢体不自由 / 養護・訓練 / 東京都立光明養護学校 / 東京教育大学教育学部附属桐が丘養護学校 / 重度・重複化 / 肢体不自由教育 / 動作訓練 / 自立活動 / 機能訓練 / 肢体不自由養護学校 / 東京教育大学附属桐が丘養護学校 / 特別支援教育 / 肢体不自由教育史 / 養護・訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined developmental process of teaching system for "Yogo-kunren" at two special schools for children with physical disabilities (Komei and Kirigaoka). At Komei, There was an increase in children with severe, profound, and multiple disabilities in 1970s. So, instruction from point of medical training was regarded as important. Otherwise, some instructions from point of recognition was set, but not to be clear.
At Kirigaoka, there was the question among some teachers that "Kinou-kunren" was mainly consisted of medical training and was not suited as educational instruction. So, "Dohsa-kunren", which is psychotherapeutic approach to improve volitional motor actions proposed by Naruse, was started as the part of "Kinou-kunren" from the point of learning motor action. After formation of "Yogo-kunren","Dohsa-kunren", which was mainly aimed to improve motor actions, was instructed as "Yogo-kunren" in Kirigaoka. And other point of view was not emphasized except a few research.