Historical study on educational approaches to children positioned at the divide between regular and special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2017-2019)
Ibaraki Christian University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Ryo  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50733440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学業不振 / 知能検査 / 特殊学級 / 通常学級 / アメリカ合衆国 / 戦後日本 / 非定型児 / 寄宿制私立学校 / 空間 / 促進学級 / インクルーシブ教育 / 発達障害 / 障害児教育史 / 日米比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify some of the ambiguity of the acceptance and exclusion of public school systems concerning children positioned at the divide between regular and special classes in Japan and the United States from the end of 19th century to the 1970s. Specifically, in the United States, I focuses on J. E. Wallace Wallin, Lightner Witmer, and Maximilian P. E Groszmann. The results of the study revealed that the sharing of responsibility for educating children with disabilities through regular education and special education was advocated. While the assertion expanded the role of regular class teachers, it was possible that the responsibility for handling children with learning problems who had been assumed to be the subjects of regular classes remained vague. It was also likely that such children had remained in regular classes without proper treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「通常教育」・「特殊教育」という枠組みで行われてきた従来の障害児教育史と公立学校教育史がいずれも十分に検討してこなかった、いわば歴史研究上の狭間であり、空隙であった問題を扱ったものである。学校教育全般のもとで、学習や行動面に困難のある子どもがどう認識され、対処されたかを検討し、その成果を提示したことで、従来の教育史研究の枠組みである二分法的発想からの脱却の重要性を示すものである。