Changes in hand stereotypies associated with gaze movement in children and adults with Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirano Daisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (90572397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレット症候群 / 常同運動 / 皮膚損傷 / 関節拘縮 / 視線 / アイトラッカー / 視線解析 / 動作解析 / 特別支援教育 / リハビリテーション / 療育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we collected information from 216 children and adults with Rett syndrome using a questionnaire. Factors that increased and decreased hand stereotypies were observed in 163 and 170 individuals, respectively. Effort to reduce hand stereotypies were demonstrated in approximately half of the study participants. A total of 194 individuals presented subjects of interest, such as images or music. Skin injuries were observed often on hands and fingers, and joint contractures were frequent in the shoulders and elbows. Gaze and motion analysis were shown to be useful in evaluating children and adults with Rett syndrome. Gaze analysis enables a detailed analysis of gaze movement, while motion analysis enables analysis of changes in the motion of the body and upper limbs.