Development of a school adaptation support guidebook for students requiring special support enrolled in a private junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017-2018)
Taisho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Takuya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70735357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords私立中学校 / 特別な配慮が必要な生徒 / 学校適応 / 特別支援教育 / 特別な支援ニーズ / 教育相談 / 特別な教育的ニーズ / 発達障害 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a "Guidebook on School Adjustment Support for Special Needs Students Enrolled in Private Junior High School" and to verify its effectiveness.
As a result of the survey, deviations at the time of junior high school entrance examination showed differences in special support needs. In addition, it has become clear that there is a significant difference in gender regarding the difficulty of support and ingenuity of the response. We also examined the effects of support practices implemented for students who may have developmental disabilities. Unfortunately, during the period the guidebook could not be completed. However, through presentations at workshops and academic conferences, we were able to convey the results obtained in this research to private secondary school teachers and interested researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内の学校教育において期待されているものの、これまで我が国の特別支援教育のフィールド研究では取り上げられることがほとんどなかった私立中学校の支援研究における方法論のモデルとなり得る点が、学際的・教育実践的な意義としてあげられる。そして、本研究が私立中学校に在籍する特別な配慮を要する生徒の学校適応支援に有用であることが証明されれば、学校独自の現況に即した支援方法の構築の一翼となろう。