Development of teaching materials for supporting students with a hearing impairment based on the study of instructional design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOdawara Junior College (2018)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGINAKA Takuo  小田原短期大学, 保育学科, 専任講師 (70755917)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA saki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 聴覚障害 / 教授設計学 / 教材開発 / 教授設計 / ICT / 合理的配慮 / 情報支援 / 修学支援 / 要約筆記 / 特別支援教育 / 障害科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the Act for Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities, the increase in the number of supporters of students with a hearing impairment at institutions of higher education like colleges is being sought. However, it is pointed out that information support like summary writing, which is the core of support for students with a hearing impairment, is highly technical. Therefore, the creation of educational opportunities to secure the minimum skills required in order to cope with the spreading range of support. However, teachers in charge of it are very busy with miscellaneous duties. Therefore, in this study we designed and developed teaching materials for beginning learners of such support who want to acquire prerequisite knowledge by using knowledge of instructional design for conducting education efficiently and effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの聴覚障害学生支援に関する研究成果・文献を根拠として、かつ支援経験に長けた有識者の助言を受けて実証的に開発された教材は、学習者及び支援に関する研修を担当する教職員の一助となる。また、事前学習に本教材を用いることで、学習者は前提知識の獲得が容易となり、限られた対面研修の時間を、より実際の支援に即した内容に割くことができる。