Research on Developmental Support of Children with Developmental Disabilities Who Have Difficulties Related to Food and Diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018)
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TABE AYAKO  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70707140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 食の困難 / 当事者調査研究 / 食行動 / 調査研究 / 特別支援教育 / 食・食行動 / 発達支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had identified eating behaviors and school responses for students with developmental disabilities and their parents in this research survey. The subjects of the survey were children and adults with developmental disabilities and their parents, teachers and national registered nutritionists in schools and classes for special needs education.
Through these research surveys, I had grasped specific eating behaviors and developmental support needs of persons with developmental disabilities. It was thought that "anxiety, tension, fear, stress" of persons with developmental disabilities greatly influenced how it appeared. It had also been suggested that eating behaviors might increase anxiety and stress of parents of persons with developmental disabilities. From the initial stage of child care, it is essential to construct support system that does not isolate parents and children with eating behaviors and support needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の「当事者調査」という立場は、子どもの権利条約や障害者権利条約の理念にも関わる重要な視点と考えている。当事者のニーズと周囲の理解・支援のミスマッチやパターナリズムをなくしていくためには、周囲から気づかれにくい困難やニーズを当事者の声(抱える困難・支援ニーズ)から丁寧に傾聴し、それを科学的実証的に検証し、その中から具体的な発達支援のあり方を当事者とともに究明していくことが肝要である。またそのことが当事者をエンパワメントしながら支援していくこととなり、広く発達支援において重視されるべき支援方法である。