Support for Students with Developmental Disabilities in Various Types of Entrance Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2018)
The National Center for University Entrance Examinations (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tatewaki Yosuke  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (50511648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 大学入試 / 受験上の配慮 / 教育学 / テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined what kind of support students with developmental disabilities (ASD) needs in an entrance examination that uses various tasks (written examination, interview, motivation for applying, etc.). As a result, the following two points became clear. First, no association was found between the ASD tendency and the results of the subject examination. Second, although the ASD tendency was not associated with confidence in the subject examination or essay test, it became clear that the more the ASD tendency, the less confidence in the interview test and the motivation for applying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、ASDの学生の場合、診断名だけでは有効な支援を決定することが難しく、試験での具体的な困難さについても、考慮していく必要性が示唆された。さらに、評価基準があいまいな志望理由や面接などの試験においてより困難さを示すため、評価基準を明確にした上で支援を決定する必要性が示唆された。