Effects and variables of self-monitoring on the generalization and maintenance of social skills in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017-2019)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Handa Ken  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90756008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会的スキル / セルフモニタリング / 通常の学級 / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症 / 小学校 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effects of self-monitoring on the generalization and maintenance of social skills in children with autism spectrum disorder and the variables that influence its effects. The results of this study suggest that self-monitoring leads to the generalization and maintenance of social skills in the regular classroom. It was also suggested that the recording interval had an effect on the effect of self-monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症児を対象とした社会的スキルの指導に関する研究は、これまで数多く行われてきたが、指導効果の般化・維持をもたらす指導方法については十分な知見を得られていなかった。これに対し本研究は、通常の学級におけるセルフモニタリングが、通常の学級に社会的スキルを般化・維持させることを示唆した。また、セルフモニタリングの効果に記録間隔が影響を及ぼすことと、事前に記録間隔に関するアセスメントを行うことで対象児にとって効果的な手続きの条件を同定できることが示唆された。これらの知見は、インクルーシブ教育システム構築に向け、自閉スペクトラム症児が通常の学級で級友と友好な関係を築くための有益な知見になる。