Ultra-High-Resolution Separation of Alloy Cluster and Their Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
NIIHORI Yoshiki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20734924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配位子保護金属クラスター / 合金クラスター / 高分解能分離 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / チオラート保護金クラスター / 異性体 / 精密分離 / クラスター / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligand-protected metal clusters, whose diameter is ~nm has been attracted as building block of functionalized future nanomaterials, because they have size-dependent properties like photoluminescence or catalytic activity, which are not shown in bulk metal. This work demonstrated the development of technique for ultra-high-resolution separation of mixture containing various composition of ligand-protected clusters obtained in the synthesis process, by using high-performance liquid chromatography. By applying our separation method, the mixture of gold-silver alloy cluster, whose some gold atoms in gold cluster were replaced with silver atoms, were separated into each clusters with individual composition for the first time. In addition, it has been revealed that our method can separate the isomers, whose doping-site of silver atoms are different.