THz carrier dynamics in single-molecule junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KENJI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50738599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子物性 / 単一分子接合 / カーボンナノチューブ / 単一分子 / ナノ構造物性 / 量子ドット / ナノエレクトロニクス / 近藤効果 / 物性実験 / メゾスコピック系 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristic physical energies in single-molecule junctions lie in the terahertz frequency regime. They are expected to strongly interact with THz photons and THz electromagnetic waves have an impact on carrier dynamics in single-molecule junctions. However, experimental reports of electron transport in single-molecule junctions have so far been done in the DC regime, and the carrier dynamics has not been clear yet. In this research, we fabricated single-molecule transistors and analyzed THz-induced photocurrents generated by irradiating external THz electromagnetic fields onto the devices. By using this spectroscopic method, we successfully observed center-of-mass oscillation of organic molecules, which is a demonstration of THz spectroscopy at the single-molecule level. Furthermore, we applied the same method to single carbon-nanotube molecules and succeeded in observing THz-intersublevel transisions.