Investigations on morphology effect and quantum properties of single luminescent nanomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ihara Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (10619860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ発光材料 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / コロイド量子ドット / 強度相関 / 発光寿命 / カスケード発光 / 光吸収断面積 / スペクトル拡散 / ナノ粒子 / 量子ドット / 単一ドット / 励起子分子 / 単一光子 / イオン化 / 吸収断面積 / モルフォロジー / 光子相関 / 発光効率 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of size, shape, and composition, to the properties of luminescent nanomaterial such as semiconductor nanocrystals. We developed new techniques for revealing optical properties of single nano objects by combining microscopy and time-correlated single photon counting methods. Using the developed techniques, we studied the cascade emission process, where two photons are sequentially emitted from a single nano object. We elucidated that, by analysing the cascade emission process, one can deteremine the optical properties of single nano objects, such as absorption cross section and the ratio of radiative recombination rate of the two-photon emission process.