Theory of microwave assisted magnetization reversal based on nonlinear analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90635806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 非線形解析 / 理論 / マイクロ波アシスト磁化反転 / 非線形ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop a theory of magnetization dynamics, related to microwave assisted magnetization reversal (MAMR), based on nonlinear science. I have theoretically proposed a new device design of spin-torque oscillators (STOs) applicable to MAMR. I have also proposed new mechanisms of synchronization phenomena excited in STOs by using theory of spin transport in nanostructured ferromagnets. These results contribute to the development of physics, in particular in the field of magnetism, spintronics, and nonlinear science. In addition, these results will be useful for research on next-generation high-density magnetic recording.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はナノサイズの磁性体で起こる磁化ダイナミクスの理論を構築することで磁性・スピントロニクス・非線形科学などの基礎物理学の発展に貢献するものであると同時に、データ・センター等で必要とされる超高密度ハードディスク・デバイスなど次世代の磁気デバイスの実現を大きく前進させるものである。