Vector mapping of magnetic stray field and analysis of nano-scale magnetic states with magnetic force microscopy utilizing modulation of magnetic moment of surperparamagnetic tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yukinori  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁場値 / ベクトル計測 / 超常磁性 / 磁化変調 / ベクトル分解 / ベクトル磁場 / ゼロ位法 / 変調検出 / ベクトル検出 / 磁区ドメイン / 磁場計測 / 超常磁性粒 / 磁気力変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I purposed the measurement technique for quantitatively determine the perpendicular and in-plane vector components of magnetic stray fields on surface by using modulation magnetic force microscopy (MFM). In this method, the null method was used; the sample dc stray field were compensated by external dc magnetic field with same amplitude and opposite polarity from the electromagnet. First I developed the electromagnet which is capable of applying dc and ac sensing field in perpendicular and in-plane direction independently under the sample surface. Then by coating the Si cantilever tip with surperparamagnetic material and oscillating the cantilever tip in perpendicular and in-plane resonance modes, simultaneously. Using this method, the vector magnetic field signals were successfully detected and the quantitative perpendicular magnetic field mapping with single magnetic domain resolution was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハードディスク(HDD)等の磁気記録媒体やモーター用の永久磁石では、磁性体の最小構成単位である磁区構造の観察や磁化状態の解析が製品の設計・開発に欠かせない。磁気力顕微鏡(MFM)は、磁性体表面の微小な磁区構造を簡便に可視化できる汎用ツールであるが、観察物理量の定義が困難で、定量計測に難があった。本研究で提案した手法では、数10nmサイズの磁区レベルでの磁場値分布が計測できるため、多くの磁気デバイス製品を極微スケールで微視的に性能評価することが可能である。また、元々空間分解能の高いMFMに、汎用性を損なうことなく定量計測能を付与する本手法は、磁気イメージング分野の進展に寄与すると考えられる。