Fabrication of quantum cellular automaton by using charge degrees of freedom in molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Keishiro Tahara  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (50622297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子内電荷移動 / 混合原子価 / 金属錯体 / 非イノセント配位子 / カテコール / フェロセン / レドックス活性 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixed-valence compounds have attracted great interest from the viewpoint of molecular quantum cellular automaton (QCA). In this study, we regard molecular mixed-valence compounds involving two redox-active components as QCA half-cells and aim to obtain insight into controlling charge distributions as information. We constructed homo- and hetero-conjugates by covalently linking redox-active organic and/or organometallic components and clarified the effects of the types of redox-active components and bridging moieties on intramolecular charge transfer. We also explored a chemical method to introduce guest anions as external charges.