Surface clean anisotropic nanocatalysts having high catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IMURA Yoshiro  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (70756288)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Takeshi
IMURA Clara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 形態制御 / 触媒 / 貴金属 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisotropic gold nanocrystals are attractive because of their potentials for novel optical and catalytic properties. We prepared anisotropic gold nanoflowers and bimetallic nanoflowers, such as gold-silver and gold-palladium, and used these nanoflowers for aerobic oxidation of 1-phenylethyl alcohol. The nanoflower structure is very effective for increasing the acetophenone-formation rate due to its larger surface area, and the presence of Au atoms at its corners and edges. In addition, catalytic activity of bimetallic nanoflowers is higher than that of gold nanoflowers due to increases in the electron densities of the Au atoms. The findings in this research will open new possibilities of bimetallic anisotropic nanocrystals as novel metal catalysts.