Preparation of ultralow-density nanocomposites with nanoparticles assembly and porous structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Satoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (90631705)
Research Collaborator Malfait Wim J.  スイス連邦材料試験研究所
Sadeghpour Amin  スイス連邦材料試験研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / エアロゲル / ナノ粒子 / ナノファイバー / 自己組織化 / 蛍光体 / キトサン / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new nanocomposite that has a mesoporous structure with an ultrahigh porosity (up to ~97%) was developed from inorganic nanoparticles and organic polymer nanofibers. In contrast to conventional dense nanocomposites, surfaces of the embedded inorganic nanoparticles in the polymer matrix are still accessible from the ambient environment. The new nanocomposite shows surface chemical functions of the nanoparticles without being disturbed by the matrix either physically or optically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の緻密なコンポジットの概念を覆し、超高空隙率を前提とした「空気のような」ナノコンポジットという新しい材料のカテゴリーを開拓した。また、メソポーラス構造のベースとなるナノファイバーの形成過程の解明を通じて、ナノ粒子やナノファイバーの空間秩序を精密に制御できる可能性を示し、今後のナノコンポジット材料の高機能化研究の基盤となる知見を構築した。