Development of performance improvement and variation reduction technology of carbon nanotube devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (20635312)
Research Collaborator SAITO takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / トランジスタ / 分離 / 印刷 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, printed CNT devices were investigated for the practical use of CNT inks in printable electronics. The specific research contents were the evaluation of the effect of the length of semiconductor CNTs on the device performances, elucidation of the separation mechanism of s/m CNTs by ELF method for separation improvement, evaluation and development of CNT inks and their printing techniques. In particular, by clarifying the mechanism, we obtained guidelines for improvement of separation accuracy, cost reduction, mass production. In addition, fundamental elemental techniques for CNT printing were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、省資源で省エネルギーな製造を可能とするプリンタブルエレクトロニクスが注目されている。プラスチックや布や紙などを基材にして、フレキシブルで大面積のデバイスを安価に作製することができる技術であるが、実用化には金属や半導体の性質のインクが必須である。CNTは、化学的安定性に富み、機械的特性に優れたナノ炭素材料の一つであり、構造の違いによって金属や半導体の性質を示す。優れた特性を有することから、CNTをインク利用することでプリンタブルエレクトロニクスを使ってCNTデバイスを作製し、豊かで快適な社会づくりへの貢献をめざす。