Project/Area Number |
16K17493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazumi Tomoka 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 研究員 (80738021)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザープロセッシング / 光の干渉 / 機能付与 / 表面 / レーザー / 微細構造体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the novel fabrication method for adding the specific functions onto material surfaces. By adopting the photochemical polymerization and laser interference techniques, we challenged the fabrication of the submicron-size periodic structures onto the glass surfaces. We utilized the laser diode with continuous wave at 405 nm as a light source for polymerization. Moreover, the backside laser irradiation was utilized for inducing photochemical polymerization in the close vicinity of liquid-solid interface. Reactive liquid mixture composed of an acrylic monomer and a photoinitiator, was set onto an aminosilane coated glass substrate. In this study, laser beam was once divided into four beams. Then, two or four beams were used for backside irradiation with interference. Upon two beam irradiation, fringe structures with a period was fabricated. Meanwhile, upon four beam irradiation two-dimensional array of dot structures was constructed.