Room temperature atomic layer deposition on protain particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kensaku Kanomata  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 助教 (60771243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords室温原子層堆積 / 多重内部反射型赤外吸収分光 / 加湿アルゴンプラズマ / X線光電子分光 / タンパク質 / 生体模擬材料 / 室温原子原子層堆積 / X線光電子分光法 / 大気圧プラズマ / その場観察 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated surface reaction observation in room temperature atomic layer deposition (RT-ALD) on resin films, which has not been reported. In one instance, the RT-ALD process of silicon oxide on an acrylic resin film is observed by infrared absorption spectroscopy. It is found that the behavior is different from that on a Si substrate. In addition, for development of iron oxide RT-ALD process for magnetic drug delivery, adsorption and oxidation processes of precursor on a Si substrate was observed, and the iron oxide RT-ALD process design was performed. In the future, we try to apply a biocompatible titanium oxide coat and the iron oxide coat that might be expected to have magnetic properties on the powder, and develop it into a contrast agent for MRI and core-shell fine particles for drug delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、室温原子層堆積の分野において、それまで未踏であった有機膜上の原料分子の吸着過程と酸化過程を多重内部反射型赤外吸収分光によって動的に観察する研究を進めた。有機膜の一例として、アクリル樹脂をSi基板上に塗布し、酸化シリコンの原料分子の吸着と酸化過程が両者で異なることを見出している。実際にアクリル膜上とSi基板上で酸化シリコンの室温原子層堆積を行うとアクリル膜上では、一定のサイクル数まで膜が堆積しない、インキュベーションタイムが見られた。これより、有機膜上では堆積条件を調整する必要があることが分かった。この知見は、樹脂材料へのガスバリアコートの際のプロセス設計に有用であると考えられる。