Developing rare-earth free metal-oxide plasmonic hybrid structures for wavelength conversion and near-infraed photoelectric transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Shinde Satish  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (00771354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWavelength conversion / Plasmonic antenna / Wide band gap materials / Oxides / Defects / ヘテロ・ホモ構造 / ナノ光学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed the set target to optimize the defects in oxides and examine the wavelength conversion and demonstration of a “plasmon-mediated photoelectric transfer”. With suitable combinations of plasmonic metal (TiN/Au) and oxides/nitrides (GeO2/C3N4), we demonstrated the near IR light induced photocurrent generation and photocatalytic chemical reactions for water splitting. The defect-mediated broad-band NIR upconversion is still under investigations. The work on optimization of defects in GeO2/Ge pyramids structure, NIR light induced photocurrent generation and TiN/carbon nitride composite have been presented in various conferences/meetings (S. L. Shinde et. al. IUMRS-ICAM, Aug. 2017; ISSS-8, Oct. 2017; MANA International Symposium, March 2018) and published in peer-reviewed journals (S. L. Shinde et. al. ACS Photonics 2017 (4), 1722, ACS applied materials & interfaces 2018 (10), 2460).