Research on transmissive organic solar cells using all nanocarbon electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shunjiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords透明電極 / グラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop organic solar cells and perovskite solar cells using graphene and graphene oxide (GO), which are the nano-carbon materials, as anode electrodes. First, we tried to used GO layer for a hole transport material (HTM) in substitution for conductive polymer. We fabricated the perovskite solar cells and found that GO layer act as an efficient HTM. We also found that variability of solar cell performances using GO was smaller than that using conductive polymer. It is expected that solar cells using all-nanocarbon anode made from graphene transparent electrode and graphene oxide HTM in the near future.