Development of glycan-immobilized field effect transistor based biosensors toward the detection of mutated influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hideshima Sho  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (10580433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電界効果トランジスタバイオセンサ / インフルエンザウイルス / 糖鎖 / バイオセンシング / ナノバイオ界面 / 分子間相互作用 / 糖鎖クラスター効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the project, a glycan-immobilized field effect transistor (FET) based biosensor toward the detection of mutated influenza viruses has been developed. The glycan-immobilized FET biosensors, which were modified with Siaα2,6’Gal and Siaα2,3’Gal, successfully detected human and avian influenza viral particles, respectively, suggesting that mutant influenza viruses, which has their recognition ability both to Siaα2,6’Gal and Siaα2,3’Gal, could be rapidly identified by the biosensors.