Fabrication of artificial neural network by reversibly controlling elastic properties of a hydrogel substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Aya  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (80564278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 神経細胞 / ハイドロゲル / ヤング率 / 弾性率 / 神経突起形成 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal how the mechanical properties of the extracellular microenvironment affect neural network formation in the CNS. Here, I focus on neurite initiation from a cell body, which is known to be the first step towards forming a functional nervous network. For this purpose, stiffness-controlled hydrogel substrates were prepared. It was found that the neurite initiation depended on an elastic properties of the hydrogel substrate. This result provides an insight for developing a scaffold for designing a compliant interface between tissue and a device such as a brain-machine interface.