Creation of ultrahigh-performance piezoelectric micromachined ultrasonic rangefinder and its application to robot system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shinya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30509691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT) / 超音波トランスデューサ / pMUT / 圧電MEMS / 圧電MEMS / レンジファインダー / pMUT / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a compact-size ultrasonic rangefinder with a capability of long range finding for applications to a robot system although the device utilizes a piezoelectric thin film and is driven by low driving voltage such as <3.3 V. We developed essential technologies and performed demonstration experiments as follows. (1) Fabrication of a crack-free and ultrahigh-performance PZT-based monocrystalline thin film on Si, (2) Development of a metallic epitaxial buffer layer structure for PZT, (3) Construction of theory for maximizing a signal-to-noise ratio of piezoelectric micromachined ultrasonic transducer (pMUT), (4) Prototyping of a pMUT rangefinder based on this PZT film and demonstration of its high-performance range-finding ability.
As a result, we successfully verified that this pMUT rangefinder has the potency to realize a small and cheap proximity sensor module and/or sonar system for safety operation of a robot.