Develoepment of Microfabricated Vapor Cells Fabrication for High-Performance Chip Scale Atomic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40452271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / 原子時計 / 原子磁気センサ / CPT共鳴 / 三次元微細加工 / ガスセル / MEMS / アルカリ金属 / 計測工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfabricated alkali vapor cells (hereafter MEMS cells) are in use for atomic-based instruments like atomic clocks or atomic magnetometers. To achieve excellent quality of spectroscopic measurements, wafer-level fabrication of MEMS cells is very important. In this study, a novel microfabrication approach using a combination of new dispenser and low-temperature anodic bonding has been developed. The newly developed Cs-dispenser consists with CsN3 crystal deposited in porous alumina structure or Si grooves with multiple re-entrant structures. This approach enables effective thermal decomposition of CsN3 at low temperature and filling sufficient amount of Cs in MEMS cells by wafer-level fabrication. Performances of the fabricated cells are comparable to those previously published by others groups, conforming the potential of the proposed process in view of the development of high-performance atomic sensors.