Construction of chemical transport systems using self-propelled oil droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Banno Taisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (70613909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己駆動油滴 / 非平衡系 / 界面活性剤 / エマルション / 分子間相互作用 / 化学反応 / ベンズアルデヒド / ヒュスゲン環化反応 / フマル酸誘導体 / マイクロ流路 / pH / カチオン性界面活性剤 / アゾベンゼン / 物質輸送システム / マイクロ・ナノシステム / 界面化学 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to apply micrometer-sized oil droplets that move spontaneously in the surfactant aqueous solution to energy-saving transport carriers that deliver chemical substances to target locations without using a power source, such as an electric field and a magnetic field. It was found that oil droplets under a pH gradient and light-irradiated oil droplets moved in a specific direction in response to them. This is because the components of the surfactant and oil are changed by such stimulations. Therefore, the important knowledge was obtained for accurately controlling the direction of oil droplet movement.