Study on photoresponsive wettability switching by combination of topological surface structure and photo-generated carrier control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taizo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20557433)
Research Collaborator KONISHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化チタン / ルチル型結晶構造 / 表面幾何学構造 / Cassie-Baxter表面 / 光触媒 / 光応答性 / 濡れ性スイッチング / 結晶構造 / バイアス電圧 / 超撥水性 / 超親水性 / 超撥水性/超親水性スイッチング / 微細加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since surface tension becomes more dominant physical factor in microfluidic phenomenon, capillary pumping has been utilized as a passive liquid manipulation mechanism for lab-on-a-chip applications. In this project, widening of switching range of photoresponsive wettability on TiO2 photocatalyst was studied by applying topological micro-structure to its surface. The wettability reversal time was shorten from 180 min to 6 min by employing micro pillar array with T-shaped cross-sectional structure. Also, the rutile-TiO2 surface prepared by sputtering at higher substrate temperature (>500 C) showed wider and faster photoresponsive wettability change under UV irradiation with DC-bias voltages at around 0.9V.